A round table on the theme “The eternal leader who wrote history” was held in Sheki Regional Scientific Center
On October 31, 2023 a round table on the theme “The eternal leader who wrote history” was held in Sheki Regional Scientific Center dedicated to the 100th anniversary of National leader Haydar Aliyev.
The director of Sheki Regional Scientific Center, PhD on physics, docent Yusif Shukurlu spoke about the rescue mission undertaken by the great leader Haydar Aliyev, who always dedicated his life to Azerbaijan and the people of Azerbaijan, and how he fulfilled it with honor and dignity. He noted that today the ideas of the great leader Haydar Aliyev are manifested in all fields, and the independent state of Azerbaijan, which he founded, is the peak of Haydar Aliyev's activity.
Aygun Ismayilova, scientific worker of the "Ecological Geography" department of SRSC, delivered a report on the topic "The legacy of the great leader Haydar Aliyev is our national wealth". In his speech, the speaker talked about the positive results of the national leader's reforms in accordance with the political course of Haydar Aliyev, as well as the conditions created for the development of young people who can represent the state of Azerbaijan in the world and participate closely in the comprehensive development of the country. In his speech, the speaker pointed out that Ilham Aliyev, the president of independent Azerbaijan, the leader of the world Azerbaijanis, is continuing the path of the great leader and his political legacy.
In her speech entitled "Haydar Aliyev and Azerbaijani science", Tarana Abdullayeva, scientific worker of the "Literary-cultural environment, folklore and ethnography" department of SRSC, emphasized the great leader Haydar Aliyev's unparalleled services in transforming Azerbaijan into a prosperous republic, training national personnel, and laying the foundation of independence even during the Soviet era. He added that in the years of independence, the great leader did not neglect the development of science and education, like other fields, and signed historic orders and decrees for the purpose of implementing an educational strategy in line with the experience of developed countries to solve the problems of this field in a comprehensive manner. Today, the great leader's political course is successfully continued by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev.
Interesting discussions were held around the reports.