According to the decree on the establishment of "Science Day" in the Republic of Azerbaijan, signed by President Ilham Aliyev on April 9, 2018, March 27, which coincides with the day of the establishment of ANAS, is celebrated as "Science Day" in our country.
As a result of the great leader Haydar Aliyev's care and attention, important factors such as formation of qualified personnel potential, development of various fields of science, training of scientists and intellectuals were successfully implemented in Azerbaijan.
The development of science in Azerbaijan is one of the main priorities of the state policy. Relevant decrees and orders were signed by President Ilham Aliyev in order to carry out reforms in this field, eliminate existing problems and implement strategic tasks facing science, as well as ensure the continuous development of science in the country.
Today, in the Republic of Azerbaijan, the main principles of the state's policy and strategy in the field of science are implemented in a defined manner, at the same time, in accordance with modern requirements.