The next Scientific Council meeting of Sheki Regional Scientific Center of ANAS was held
The next Scientific Council meeting of Sheki Regional Scientific Center of ANAS was held on March 6, 2024.
Members of the Scientific Council of Sheki RSC, scientific workers participated in the meeting.
Opening the meeting with an introductory speech, the director of Sheki RSC, Ph.D.on physics, docent Yusif Shukurlu introduced the participants of the Scientific Council with the issues on the agenda, the first issue informed about the decisions of the Meeting of the Presidium of ANAS on January 29, 2024. The decision states that the 2023 report of Sheki RSC was accepted as satisfactory and its important results were included in the annual report of ANAS.
Scientific secretary Vafa Atayeva informed about the second issue on the agenda, the discussion of the scientific research plans of Sheki RSC of ANAS for 2024. She noted that quarterly reports on scientific research work should be prepared and submitted to the scientific secretary by the end of March.
Later, deputy director on scientific affairs of Sheki RSC, PhD on biology, docent Farhad Azizov spoke about the implementation of the events planned in the COP-29 agenda and said that the first event will be held in March.
Director of the library Gunel Musayeva took into account the information provided in the Event plan of Sheki RSC on March 27 Science Day.
As a current issue, the decisions were made to publish the leading researcher of the Department of History, Archeology and Epigraphy, Ph.D. on history Akif Mammadli's monograph "Essays on the history of Balaken-Zagatala region", Head of the Department of Landscape Studies, Ph.D. on geology-mineralogy Huseyn Mustafabayli's book "Landscape diagnostic features of natural resources of Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur regions", and to receive an open letter from the State Tourism Agency for Sheki REM to conduct archaeological excavations.