The first Scientific Council meeting of Sheki Regional Scientific Center of ANAS for 2024 was held
Later, the deputy director on scientific affairs of Sheki RSC, PhD on biology Farhad Azizov and Head of Human Resources department Ulviyya Osmanova gave information about the exemplary organizational structure of Sheki REM according to the chapters 2, 6, 9, 11 of the decision No. 1/4 dated January 9, 2024 of the Presidium of ANAS on the organization of the structure of scientific research institutions of ANAS in accordance with the new charter.
Director of the library Gunel Musayeva  in connection with the implementation of the Decrees of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the 140th anniversary of M.A. Rasulzadeh, the 100th anniversary of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, and the declaration of 2024 as "the year of solidarity for the sake of a green world" and the corresponding decisions of the ANAS Presidium 2024- He pointed out that 14 events are planned according to the event plan of 2018.
At the meeting, the position of Yusif Rahimov, the head of the Department of Ecological Geography, was replaced by the position of the head of the Civil Defense Headquarters of the Sheki Regional Scientific Center. Senior researcher of the Department of Ecological Geography, PhD on geography Gafgaz Agabalayev was transferred to the position of head of the Department of Ecological Geography.
The management of the literary-cultural environment, folklore and ethnography department was entrusted to Tarana Abdullayeva, a scientific worker of the department.
Vafa Atayeva, Scientific Secretary of Sheki RSC, spoke about the scientific research plans of Sheki RSC of ANAS for the year 2024. She noted that the research plans of all departments for 2024 have already been prepared and submitted to the secretariat.
One of the current issues of the meeting - the preparation of the Oguz-Gabala folklore book for publication was discussed, and a decision was made to publish the book soon.
Then the Center's deputy director for scientific affairs, PhD on biology Farhad Azizov was given the title of associate professor with the election.  In the closed voting, 13 votes were collected in favor of Azizov Farhad. A decision was made on granting the title of associate professor to Farhad Azizov.
Also, a closed vote was held in order to transfer the employees of the Department of History, Archeology and Epigraphy - Aladdin Sultanov from the position of scientific worker to the position of senior scientific worker, and to approve the position of scientific worker Elshan Abdurahmanov. Taking into account the results of the voting, a decision was made in favor of both people.