Employees of the "Folklore and crafts" department in the next folklore expedition
On June 3, 2022, head of the department of “Folklore and Folk Arts” of Sheki RSC of ANAS Irada Yusifova and employees of the department, junior researcher Tural Adishirinov, chief laboratory assistant Adishirin Khalilov visited Orta Zayzid and Bash Zayzid villages of Sheki to collect folklore samples.
The collectors first met with the management and teaching staff of Orta Zayzid village secondary school, talked about the village, and got information about the elders living in the village.
Later, the researchers visited the village executive office. Deputy Executive Representative Fikret Huseynov, history teacher of the village, Vagif Abdullayev gave information about the history of the village, its geography, and the occupations of the local population.
The next meeting of the department staff was held at the Bash Zayzid Executive Office. The next meeting was held with the Deputy Executive Representative Elshad Novruzov and the director of the folklore club Khanlar Mahmudov and a resident of the village Fatima Salimova, who provided interesting information about the artists of the village.