A valuable research work of Sheki Regional employees of ANAS has been published
The book of the employees of ANAS Sheki RSC “Medicinal and economic plants of the north-western region of Azerbaijan” was published and presented to the scientific community and the general public.
The authors of the book are Farhad Azizov, deputy director for scientific affairs of ANAS, Doctor of Philosophy on Biology, Joshgun Mammadov, former head of “Biodiversity of Plant and Gene Fund” department and Yevgeniya Bakirova, head of the Department of “Ecological Biophysics”.
The research work started in 2012 on the recommendation of the director of the Institute of Genetic Resources of ANAS, corresponding member of ANAS Zeynal Akparov under the guidance of Doctor of Philosophy on Biology Farhad Aziziov by other authors J.Mammadov and Y.Bakirova head of the "Landscape" department of the Regional Scientific Center, PhD on geol.min. Huseyn Mustafabayli, scientific worker of “Ecological Geography” department Aygun Ismayilova, head of “Plant Geochemistry” Department, PhD on biology, docent Zarbala Khalilov and the results had been prepared for the publication in 2020.
The factor that necessitates the preparation of the book for publication is to present the contribution of scientists and specialists of Sheki RSC in connection with the implementation of the “State Program on Biodiversity Protection in the Republic of Azerbaijan” and the decision of the Presidium of ANAS on “Protection and sustainable use of biodiversity”.
Since 2015, the working group has carried out intensive reconnaissance research and bio-research in the plains, lower, middle and upper mountain belts of Balakan, Zagatala, Gakh, Sheki, Oguz and Gabala regions from the north-western region, 223 medicinal plants were found and classified into three groups accordingly.
According to the international classification of plants, the biochemical composition and pharmacological properties of the effective group and 84 plants are widespread, the biochemical composition and pharmacological properties of the second perspective group 62 plants are poorly studied, the biochemical and pharmacological properties of the potential group are unexplored, inaccessible and limited resources 77 plants are classified.
Photographs of flowering and fruiting plants classified in each group, their names in Latin and Azerbaijani on which season, genus and species they belong to, the biology of each plant, the coordinates of the area where it was found and its ecology, the chemical composition of the plant, extensive and detailed information on the therapeutic properties and areas of application is given.
Considering that no similar studies, especially the study of biodiversity of medicinal plants, have been carried out in the last 40 years in the north-western region with extremely rich plant biodiversity, we can say that the presented work has a high value and scientific potential.
One of the factors determining the scientific significance of the work is that for the first time the authors classified medicinal plants in accordance with international standards and provided information on the chemical and biochemical composition of many relevant plants, chemical and biochemical composition, pharmacological features which have not been studied in general are given in a special section, depleted and endangered plants are identified and plants proposed for inclusion in the "Red Book" prepared for publication by the decision of the Presidium of ANAS are noted separately.
Scientific editor and foreword author of the book are the director of the Institute of Dendrology of ANAS, corresponding member of ANAS Tofig Mammadov, technical editor former head of the department of "Folklore and crafts" of ANAS Sheki RSC Pakiza Aliyeva, reviewers deputy director of the Institute of Dendrology of ANAS PhD on biology, docent Z.Mammadova, head of the Department of " Biochemistry of Plant’s " of ANAS Sheki RSC, PhD on biology, docent Z.Khalilov, former Director of the Institute of Genetic Resources of ANAS Sheki TSC Sh.Mammadov. The authors express their gratitude to scientific editor Tofig Mammadov and head scientific worker of ANAS Sheki RSC, head of the “Department of Natural Sciences” of ADPU, Professor Firadun Ibrahimov for their advice and recommendations on the preparation of the book for publication, classification of plants and systematization of information.
Aynur Mustafayeva and Namig Abdurahmanov, employees of Sheki RSC, were closely involved in the compilation of the book by sections, placement of photos and information, collection of texts, computer design work and preparation for publication.
For the attention and care shown in the publication of the book, the authors awarded PhD on Physics to the director of Sheki RSC, docent Yusif Shukurlu, chief accountant Ugur Suleymanov, director of "Elm" publishing house of ANAS, PhD on philology Sabuhi Gahramanov.
The book is a valuable research work for the scientific community of the region and the country, as well as a textbook for doctors, phytotherapists, students majoring in biology, medicine, pharmacognosy and pharmacology, as well as a source of information for ordinary professionals.
The book was prepared for publication on the occasion of the 75th anniversary of ANAS and the 50th anniversary of Sheki RSC of ANAS.
We congratulate to the authors of this book for this successful publication.