On October 25-27, 2018, Amasia University, Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University and its Shamakhi branch, AUSAM (Center for Social and Strategic Studies of Amasia), MIRAS Public Union for Cultural Heritage Support and AZERDER (Azerbaijan Turks Culture, Art and Solidarity Association ) organized a symposium on the Turkish-Azerbaijani relations in the city of Amasiya of the Turkish Republic on the 100th year anniversary of the IVth International Hamza Nigari Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
Sheki Regional Scientific Center of ANAS was presented at this symposium by Doctor of Philology of the Istanbul University, Ancient Turkish Literature, and a minor scientific worker of SHRSC “ Folklore and Craft Department” Reyhan Selimova. The young researcher reported on an article titled "A Comparative Analysis of the Usanmazmı Ghazals of Fuzuli and Nigari" in this symposium referring to Nigeri's exclamation in his article, Reyhanel Salimova stressed that the poet was loyal to her national and cultural heritage, and wrote poems not only to Fuzuli but also to many Ottoman poets. Amasya University, Dean of the Faculty of Literature, Prof. who said that literary analysis is important in the literature of the Turkish people. Dr. Fatih Koksal highly appreciated  this article by Rayhan Selimova and expressed his opinion of her as a great example for young researchers in this area.
The symposium was attended by representatives from the Amasia University of Turkey, Konya Najmeddin Erbakan University, Istanbul University, Bursa Uludag University, Corum Hittite University, Istanbul Turkey Solidarity and Culture Association, Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University and its Shamakhi branch, Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Literature named after Nizami Institute of Manuscripts named after M. Fuzuli, Folklore Institute, Azerbaijan Technical University, Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, Azerbaijan Education Institute, Mingachevir State University, Ganja State University, MIRAS Public Union, Italy International Yokoku Assosiation, Derbent Azerbaijan State Drama Theater , Georgian Caucasian Heritage Research Institute, scientists and researchers representing Iran Union of Ashugs.
At the final session of the symposium, the V International Hamza Nigari Symposium was announced in Tbilisi, Georgia.