On 18.10.2018 an event was held in the SRI of ANAS on the occasion of the 27th anniversary of state independence
Public Independence Day event started with the National Anthem on October 18. Addressing the theme "Independence of Azerbaijan state is the national wealth of the Azerbaijani people", SRSC director Ph.D., docent Y.H.Shukurlu delivered congratulations on the 27th anniversary of the restoration of our independence. He noted that during these years the Republic of Azerbaijan has occupied a worthy place among the independent countries of the world and nowadays our republic is confident in its own way of development. He then explained with historical facts that the state independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan, founded by the great leader Heydar Aliyev, was successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev today.
Head of "Ecology Geography" Y.Rahimov emphasized the importance of the national leader Heydar Aliyev in the strengthening of the state independence of Azerbaijan and the formation of administrative institutions.
Later, the head of the "Landscape Studies" department, Ph.D.PhD, H. L. Mustafabeyli, emphasized the importance of the people and government tandem for restoring the state independence.