On March 1, 2019, a seminar “on the development of the agrarian sector processing agro-ecological development model and innovative events in the North-Western region of Azerbaijan” was held in Gabala region by Sheki Regional Scientific Center of ANAS. The seminar was opened by Rahib Ahmadov, head of Gabala Agriculture Department, and wished success to his work.
In the seminar, deputy director on scientific affairs of ANAS SRSC, PhD on biology Farhad Azizov “Prospects for the development of sericulture in the northwestern part of Azerbaijan”, head of “The selection of mulberry silkworm” department of ANAS SRSC, PhD on biology, docent Gudret Bekirov “Agro technical rules in feeding silkworm. Diseases of silkworm and struggling measures against them”, scientific worker of “The selection of mulberry silkworm” department of ANAS SRSC Agil Mustafayev “The role and importance of sericulture in region and country economy”, head of “Genefund and biodiversity” department of ANAS SRSC Joshgun Memmedov “Agrotechnical rules in the cultivation of tracks brought from abroad” performed on these themes and ideas were exchanged on each subject.
Relevant proposals were registered in the seminar.