The next Scientific Council meeting of Sheki RSC was held
On December 9, 2022, the next Scientific Council meeting of Sheki RSC was held
The meeting of the Scientific Council devoted to the discussion of 2022 Report of Sheki RSC of ANAS was held with the participation of Professor Islam Mustafayev, director of the Institute of Radiation Problems of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, corresponding member of ANAS. The meeting was opened by Yusif Şukurlu, director of Shaki RSC of ANAS, doctor of philosophy in physics, associate professor, and introduced the participants to the issues on the agenda. The agenda was voted on and adopted. He said that in the reporting year of 2022, in accordance with the "National Strategy for the Development of Science", the problems of the northwestern region of Azerbaijan: folklore and handicrafts, history and ethnography, development of sericulture, landscape science and ecological geography, ecological biophysics , biochemistry of plants, study of gene fund and biodiversity of plants in 6 directions, 8 topics and 15 scientific-research works were conducted within these topics. It was noted that all the works envisaged in 2022 scientific research plan were carried out by the employees of Sheki RSC of ANAS.
In 2022, the employees of Shaki RSC participated in 24 international and 1 national scientific conferences, 25 conference materials, including 16 theses, were published. A total of 42 scientific articles have been published by Sheki RSC employees, 34 of them foreign, including 20 in journals included in international indexed scientific  bases of countries such as England, France, Poland, Korea, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Russia. It was reported that 9 articles were included in SCOPUS and 4 articles in WEB OF SCIENCE databases. In 2022, there were 17 references to the articles of Sheki RSC employees, 2 textbooks, 3 subject programs, and 2 teaching aids were published.
The director of Sheki RSC, talking about the activities in the direction of personnel training, said that in 2022, 1 employee of Sheki RSC defended his doctoral dissertation, and 3 employees received a doctorate and 10 employees received a doctorate in various programs of ANAS and ETN of the Republic of Azerbaijan. He said that he is continuing research in his institutes and emphasized that he is cooperating with 10 foreign countries based on the agreement on scientific and technical cooperation.
Then Scientific Secretary Elshan Abdurahmanov introduced the meeting participants with the report on scientific and scientific-organizational activities of Sheki RSC of ANAS for 2022. After discussions, it was agreed that the studies were carried out in accordance with the subject programmes. It was decided that the report was drawn up satisfactorily from the scientific and structural point of view and submitted to the ANAS management.
Then, the other issue on the agenda is the implementation of the Order dated September 29, 2022 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev declaring 2023 the "Year of Heydar Aliyev", according to the decision No. 18/1 of the Presidium of ANAS of September 30, 2022, Sheki RSC , head of the Department of Documents  N. Abdurahmanov  informed about the "Plan of Actions" . He said that the "Plan of Events" consists of 13 items, and based on those items, it is planned to hold a conference, seminar, round table and other scientific, scientific-organizational activities related to the multifaceted activities of the Great Leader in the Northwest region of Sheki RSCemployees in 2023.
Later, reports of the head of the "Scientific and technical information" department of Sheki RSC  G. Musayeva, and the chief accountant of the "Accounting" department  U. Suleymanov were heard. It was decided to include them to the general report of Sheki RSC after making certain additions and corrections to the reports. At the end of the meeting, current issues were discussed and relevant decisions were made.
Director of the Institute of Radiation Problems, Corresponding Member of ANAS, Professor Islam Mustafayev expressed his attitude to the issues discussed at the meeting of the Scientific Council, the current report and the multidisciplinary activity of the Scientific Center in their background, and noted that the importance of the scientific research works carried out in the reporting year, the priority directions achieved the scientific capacity of the results is noteworthy. It is a small group of global problems that concern the world, such as desertification, climate change, food shortage, etc. considered it commendable to conduct regional research on such issues. The study of medicinal plants in relevant departments of Sheki RSC, including their biochemical composition, plant gene pool, biodiversity, ecological situation in the region, landscape issues, historical, cultural and spiritual heritage, folklore, multicultural values, as well as protection of the seed base of mulberry and wild silkworm and highly appreciated the work in the direction of learning. At the same time, the scientist-expert noted the need to increase monitoring during scientific research, obtain new patents, and pay more attention to the publication of articles in international indexed journals. Professor I. Mustafayev expressed his belief that scientific researches will be successfully continued in the coming years.