Events related to September 27 “Memorial Day” were held in Sheki REM of ANAS, our martyrs were commemorated with a great respect
Sep 27, 2022 | 12:00
On September 27, the collective of Sheki RSC of ANAS visited the graves of our compatriots who died in the Second Karabakh War, and their souls were remembered with respect. Then an event related to "Memorial Day" was organized in the assembly hall of Sheki RSC. At the event, the head of the "Ecological Geography" department, Y. Rahimov, spoke on the topic "Heroes of the Second Karabakh War". He spoke about the bravery of our heroic soldiers in achieving victory based on the photos and video tapes taken during the war, the provision of weapons with high technical superiority, and the military strategy implemented under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief. Y. Rahimov informed about the frontline activities of Ruslan Samadov, an employee of Sheki RSC, who participated in the war, as well as his three children, who worked as soldiers and journalists. Then, the souls of our compatriots, who were martyred for the integrity of our land, were remembered with a minute of silence.
A group of collective of Sheki RSC participated in the city event organized in connection with the "Memorial Day" at the H. Aliyev Center in Sheki city with the participation of the director of the Center, docent  Y. Shukurlu.
Later, members of the management and collective visited the graves of our compatriots who were martyred in the First Karabakh War.