The International Scientific Symposium was held online on June 3-4, 2022
On June 3-4, 2022, the International Scientific Symposium "Historical and Geographical Connections between International Turkey and Pakistan: Past, present and future expectations" was organized online by Karabuk University of Turkey and the University of Punjab. The symposium was organized to assess the geographical and historical connections between Turkey and Pakistan.
At the symposium, head of "Landscape" department of Sheki Regional Scientific Center of ANAS, PhD on geol.min. Huseyn Mustafabeyli and Murad Gahramanov, co-author of “Biogeomorphocenoses and their characteristic biochemical and landscape-ecogeographic features” and “Problem of urbanization in Azerbaijan”, head of “Ecological geography” department Yusif Rahimov, researcher Qafqaz Agabalayev and senior laboratory assistant of the department Sevinj Huseynova with “Flood-hazardous areas in the Gaynar Branch of Kish River and flood protection measures for agricultural crops”, head of “Historical Heritage and Ethnography” department Rahim Hasanov  with “Directions of political Turkism in the National Movement of Azerbaijan in the early twentieth century”  took part on the Microsoft Teams program . The reports of our employees were met with interest and highly appreciated by the symposium participants.
The symposium was attended by participants from Turkey, Azerbaijan, Pakistan and India.