A ceremony was held for March 8 International Women's Day in Sheki RSC
On March 5, 2021, with the initiative of the Trade Union of the Sheki Regional Scientific Center, a meeting was held with the female staff of the collective for the International Women's Day on March 8. The director of the Center, PhD on physics Yusif Shukurlu opened the meeting, which took place in accordance with the requirements of the pandemic period, and congratulated the female members of the collective for the wonderful holiday and wished them success in their scientific and personal activities.
The orator stressed that, as in all areas, our women have managed to be at the forefront in science speaking about the undeniable role of Azerbaijani women in the history of our people, in the life of society. Our women scientists, who have signed serious scientific researches and studies, are worthily representing Azerbaijani science not only in our country, but also abroad.
The chairman of the Trade Union of Sheki RSC  Joshgun Mammadov congratulated his colleagues and said that our women have a great role in the Patriotic War, as well as the struggle against COVID 19. Our state, society and people are always committed to the principles of respect and care for women, which have ancient roots. The leadership of ANAS has always appreciated the work of women employees. As a clear example of this care, it should be noted that in connection with the International Women's Day on March 8 this year, 96 female employees of the academy were awarded, also 2 female members of Sheki RSC with Honorary Decrees by the Presidium of ANAS. Deputy Director on Scientific Affairs of the Center Farhad Azizov, PhD on biology, head of the department of Ecological Biophysics Yevgeniya Bakirova and others joined to the congratulations. One of the speakers, the head of the Department of Folklore and crafts Pakiza Aliyeva thanked the Trade Union on behalf of women for organizing the event, as well as wished the leadership of the Academy to be among the recipients of the Honorary Decree of the Presidium of ANAS.
At the end of the ceremony each of the women was introduced presents by the Trade Union.