On February 26, 2021 a commemorative ceremony on the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy was held in Sheki RSC of ANAS
Feb 26, 2021 | 05:00
The director of Sheki RSC PhD on physics, docent Y.Shukurlu informed about the essence of Khojali tragedy which is a continuation of a series of massacres of Armenian vandals. He praised the liberation of our lands as a result of the 44-day war as a tribute to the souls of our martyrs, including the victims of the Khojaly tragedy.
Scientific secretary of ANAS Sheki RSC E. Abdurrahmanov shared his views on the settlement of Armenians in the historical lands of Azerbaijan, the policy of genocide pursued by Armenian invaders against the Azerbaijani people, and the history of the Khojaly tragedy. At the end, prayers were offered for the victims of the tragedy and their memory was commemorated with a minute of silence.