The monograph about academician Hasan Abdullayev was donated to the library fund of Sheki Regional Scientific Center of ANAS
Feb 09, 2024 | 04:23
The monograph named "Основатель. Гасан Абдуллаев: ученый, организатор науки, президент Академии наук Азербайджана”  was written by PhD on history Sevinj Bagirova and PhD on physics Nadir Mammad Abdullayev was presented to the director of Sheki Regional Scientific Center of ANAS, PhD on physics, docent Yusif Shukurlu and the Center's library fund.
The 4-chapter monograph includes the opening speech of Honorary President of the National Research Center of the Kurchatov Institute, member of Russian Academy of Sciences, academician P. Velikhov, the Nobel Prize laureate, REA academician Jhores Alferov's article entitled "Truly an extraordinary physicist". In the book, academician Hasan Abdullayev's life and activity, the institutes, scientific institutions, laboratories where he worked and cooperated, as well as the academician's discoveries, scientific theories, endless services rendered in the creation of scientific institutions were involved.
It should also be noted that Academician Hasan Abdullayev is one of the personalities who directly contributed to the creation of the Zonal Scientific Base in Sheki.
The decision to create a scientific structure that currently operates as Sheki Regional Scientific Center is a manifestation of greatness, wisdom, infinite love for every inch of land, national values, cultural self-affirmation, statehood traditions, which is able to appreciate the indispensable role of science in the future development of Sheki.
The monograph is intended for scientists, researchers, heads of research and educational institutions, teachers, students, and a wide readership interested in the history of the development of microelectronics.