December 12 is the memorial day of the national leader Haydar Aliyev
An event was held in Sheki Regional Scientific Center of ANAS in connection with the memorial day of the great leader Haydar Aliyev, the founder and architect of independent Azerbaijan
First, a video dedicated to the memory of the National leader was shown. Opening the event with an introductory speech, the director of Sheki RSC, PhD in physics, docent Yusif Shukurlu said that Azerbaijan was integrated into the West based on national interests during the Great Leader's leadership, and Azerbaijan's place in world politics and economy was determined. He emphasized that our people will remember Haydar Aliyev today and always with deep respect, and will always pray for his soul.
Tural Adishirinov, head of the "Literary-Cultural Environment, Folklore and Ethnography" Department of Sheki RSC, Chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists, speaking on the topic of "Nationalism and Azerbaijaniism in Haydar Aliyev's policy", noted that history breeds personalities, and personalities are also history creates and geniuses are born. Their mission is rescue - the rescue mission of history, the state and the nation. In addition to creating an independent and stable modern state of Azerbaijan, our national leader has rendered another invaluable service to our nation and state, forming a school of national statehood and raising a worthy political heir who will ensure the future development of our nation, the speaker added.