An International Scientific Conference was held at Sheki Regional Scientific Center of ANAS
On December 4, 2023, the plenary session of the International Scientific Conference on the topic "Strategy of the development of science in the regions under the light of Haydar Aliyev's intelligence" was held at Sheki city Haydar Aliyev Center organized by Sheki Regional Scientific Center of ANAS. The meeting was attended by representatives of Sheki City Executive Authority, NAP Sheki District Organization, Sheki-Zagatala Regional Education Department, Sheki City Municipality, Sheki Regional Scientific Center of ANAS, as well as the Agrarian Problems Institute of Ganja Branch of ANAS, Central Scientific Library of ANAS.
First, fresh flowers were placed in front of the monument of the great leader.
After the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played, the memory of the national leader Haydar Aliyev and the sons of the country who were martyrs for the integrity of our land was commemorated with a minute of silence.
The director of the Sheki Regional Scientific Center, PhD in physics, docent Yusif Shukurlu welcomed the guests and conference participants who attended the plenary session and pointed out that the main goal of organizing the conference is to gather intellectuals, scholars, scientists from different regions of our republic and the world under the light of Haydar Aliyev's genius and share the joy of our 50-year life journey. 106 reports included in the conference program from countries such as Turkey, Russia, Kazakhstan, Pakistan, Uzbekistan, Indonesia, India, Bulgaria, and Egypt are a clear example of our achievement.
Sadiq Yusifov, representative of Sheki City Executive Authority talked about the events and round tables organized in all parts of the republic, including in Sheki region, within the framework of the year of Haydar Aliyev, and highly appreciated the organization of the International Scientific Conference on the topic "Strategy for the development of science in the regions under the light of Heydar Aliyev's intelligence". He said that the celebration of the 50th anniversary of Sheki Regional Scientific Center together with the 100th anniversary of the birth of the national leader Heydar Aliyev is commendable.
Later, Ziya Valiyev, deputy chairman of Sheki District Organization of the New Azerbaijan Party, made a speech. Ziya Valiyev emphasized that as a result of the visionary policy of the great leader Heydar Aliyev and the political skills of his worthy successor, President Ilham Aliyev, our lands were freed from occupation and our sovereignty was restored. He also pointed out that the creation of Sheki Regional Scientific Center, which is celebrating its 50th anniversary today, was the result of the great leader Haydar Aliyev's attention and care, congratulated the employees of Sheki Regional Scientific Center on the occasion of the 50th anniversary and wished for greater scientific achievements in the future.
The leading researcher of "History, archeology and epigraphy" department of Sheki Regional Scientific Center, doctor of sciences in pedagogy, professor Firadun Ibrahimov noted that the value given by geniuses to science and fields of science ensured their transformation into history is the result of great leader Haydar Aliyev’s paying attention to intellectuals that today Azerbaijan has been able to occupy a worthy place in the scientific world. He said that the rise of science in Azerbaijan is related to the name of the National leader. At the same time, he said that the establishment of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences played an important role in the formation of national thought and national spirit. The speaker also gave extensive information about the 50-year activities and directions of Sheki Regional Scientific Center.
Leading researcher of "Literary-cultural environment, folklore and ethnography" department of Sheki Regional Scientific Center, PhD in philology, docent Kamil Adishirinov spoke extensively about Haydar Aliyev's attention and concern for literature, especially Haydar Aliyev's exceptional role in the development of Shaki's literary environment, and his support for Shaki's press and theatre. As a continuation of this policy, the head of the country emphasized the importance of holding the Silk Road Festival in Sheki as an example of President Ilham Aliyev's concern for Sheki.
Elkhan Abdullayev, chief adviser of Sheki sector of Sheki-Zagatala Regional Education Department said that science and education are like two wings, they cannot be separated from each other. Today, the training of young personnel with high potential in our country is the result of the attention and care of National leader Haydar Aliyev to education and science. Elkhan Abdullayev also added that the 50th anniversary of Sheki Regional Scientific Center is a great holiday for Sheki, he congratulated Sheki RSC on this occasion and expressed confidence that the existing cooperation between the two institutions will continue.
Aygun Babayeva, PhD in Agrarian Sciences, an employee of the Institute of Agrarian Problems, Ganja Branch of ANAS, brought to mind Heydar Aliyev's attention to the agricultural sector and that this concern is continued today by Ilham Aliyev.
In her speech, Sayyara Mammadova, head of the "Innovative projects and methodical assurance" department of ANAS Central Scientific Library, noted that fifty years is a reporting period and this conference has a kind of reporting nature. He presented the electronic disk based on "Wise words of Heydar Aliyev" to Sheki Regional Scientific Center.
The director of Sheki Scientific Research Base of the Institute of Genetic Resources of ANAS, Joshgun Mammadov, conveyed the greetings and congratulations of the director of the Institute of Genetic Resources, Academician Zeynal Akparov. He said that he worked at Sheki Regional Scientific Center for many years, adding that the scientific achievements of this institution are highlighted not only in Azerbaijan, but also outside the borders of our country.
The conference continues its work on the online platform section.