On August 17, 2020 Scientific Council of ANAS, SRSC was held
In the meeting the works on new scientific directions during the last period of 2020 were discussed. At the same time the information of the director of SRSC, PhD on physics-math, docent Yusif Shukurlu about the execution of sub-items mentioned in item 5 of the decision No. 4/3 of the Presidium of ANAS was listened and adopted.
In the meeting about the Regulation of SRSC of the Presidium of ANAS according to the II item of the decision number 12/4 dated July 16, 2020, the deputy director on scientific affairs F.Azizov informed, the regulation was discussed, and decided to send the Presidium.
In the meeting the information about the dissertation work of the head of “Folklore and crafts” department, dissertate of Azerbaijan University Pakize Aliyeva was listened, denoted its performance at a high level of professionalism, and recommended her to submit the dissertation work for defense.
In the meeting as a current issue the problem in the field of establishing a distance learning center in SRSC was discussed, the information about the scientific articles was listened and decided to print.
The meeting was organized following sanitary epidemiological requirements according to the requirements of the quarantine regime.