A scientific seminar on dissertation work of the researcher of “The selection mulberry silkworm” department of ANAS, candidate for a degree of Institute of Zoology of ANAS Zarintaj Yusif Shukurova, in Sheki RSC of ANAS
Apr 11, 2022 | 12:00
On April 11, 2022, a scientific seminar was held on the dissertation work entitled "Biology of pear saturnia (Saturnia pyri Denis et Schiffermüller), development of a method of mass reproduction for use in silkworm breeding " (specialty 2401.01-Zoology; 2413.01- "Entomology"; scientific supervisor-PhD on biol., associate professor G.A.Mustafayeva, scientific adviser Dr. Rajesh Kumar) of the researcher of "The selection of mulberry silkworm" department of ANAS, candidate for a degree of the Institute of Zoology of ANAS Zarintaj Yusif Shukurova in Sheki REM of ANAS. The director of Sheki RSC, Ph.D on physics, docent Y.H.Shukurlu opened the seminar and wished success in to work. Speaking about the need and purpose of the dissertation work Z. Shukurova noted that the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated November 27, 2017 on the "State Program for the development of cocoons and silkworms in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2018-2025" research was the basis for her in choosing this work. Z.Shukurova informed about the methods of research work, its implementation scheme, scientific and practical significance in her presentation. After the presentation, speeches were made on the topic, recommendations and remarks were made. Deputy director on scientific affairs of Sheki RSC, PhD on biology F. Azizov noted that the research work was developed by scientific and practical methods, and stressed the need for certain adjustments. The head of the "The selection mulberry silkworm" department of Sheki RSC, PhD on biology, dosent G. Bakirov noted that a patent was obtained for this research, and the use of pear saturnia wild silkworm was the first step in silkworm breeding in the world practice. The head of the "Biochemistry of Plants" department PhD on biology, docent Z.Khalilov noted that the dissertation was prepared on a scientific basis, the experiments were carried out accurately, it was satisfactorily studied despite of the fact that it was a very difficult work. Head of “Landscape” Department, Ph.D on geology-minerology H.Mustafabeyli noted the possibility of using the pear saturnia in fishing and poultry and the importance of this aspect in the dissertation. A scientific researcher of the “Ecological Geography” department Qafqaz Agabalayev, stressed the importance of paying attention to the number of chapters in the dissertation and the effective use of time for the presentation. Director of Sheki Scientific-Research Base of the Institute of Genetic Resources of ANAS J.Mammadov spoke about the importance of studying the biological characteristics of the Saturnia pyri silkworm in the presented work, noting that proposing a plan to protect this species in its natural range is an important step in biodiversity conservation. He also stressed the importance of using pear saturnia pupa, which are rich in vitamin E, in various fields such as food, medicine and cosmetology. Researcher Z.Shukurova noted that taking into account the comments and suggestions, certain adjustments will be made in the dissertation and expressed sincere gratitude to the participants of the seminar.