On 15.02.2021, an event named "The Second Karabakh War will remain in history as a glorious victory of Azerbaijan" was organized by the chairman of the TU of Sheki RSC of ANAS Joshgun Mammadov
Feb 16, 2021 | 05:43
The director of the Scientific Center, PhD on physics Yusif Shukurlu said that on September 27, 2020, during the next attack of the enemy, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, believing in his will, people and army, ordered to begin counter-attack operation "Iron Fist". Armed with the most modern means and weapons, the Azerbaijani army attacked the strong fortifications of the enemy and destroyed a large amount of enemy equipment and manpower from the first battles. During 44 days, the Patriotic War ended under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. Azerbaijan won a brilliant victory in this war, our lands were liberated from occupation, and we expelled the occupiers from our lands. “On this occasion, I congratulate the employee of ANAS Sheki REM, participant of the Second Karabakh War, Chief Lieutenant Samadov Ruslan and the son of our colleague Salmanov Valyaz Isfandiyar oglu, soldier Salmanov Yagub Valyaz oglu on the victory, I express my gratitude to you and the Azerbaijani people. You fought heroically, rendered exceptional services in expelling the enemy from our lands, risked your life and showed great courage. "
Joshgun Mammadov, the chairman of TU of ANAS Sheki RSC, noted that the 44-day Second Karabakh Patriotic War showed the power of the Azerbaijani state to the whole world. “Iron Fist” Operation demonstrated once again the strength of the modern Azerbaijani Army, the unity of the people around the President, and the strong will of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, Ilham Aliyev, both on the battlefield and on the diplomatic front. The glorious victory of the Azerbaijani army over the Armenian army was not only the revenge of our martyrs, our compatriots who were subjected to genocide, but also the rise of the oppressed, insulted national spirit of the people, the rise of the Azerbaijani people's image in the world.
Then Samadov Ruslan, an employee of ANAS Sheki RSC, participant of the Second Karabakh War, Senior Lieutenant spoke. He shared his impressions with the participants of the event and said: “As a reserve officer, I am proud that I also had a share in this victory. In 09.10.2020, I was mobilized by the Sheki regional department to military mobilization and conscription. We went to Karabakh with a group of fellow officers to fulfill our civic duty. First, I completed some training with the soldiers in the "N" completion unit and was sent to the battlefield as a platoon commander. I participated in the liberation of many regions, especially Khojavend, Jabrayil and Zangilan. In general, the supply of our Army by the state in the desert conditions was good. Despite the difficult situation, we felt very proud and honored. We walked in our liberated lands with our heads held high. The courage of soldiers and officers, the ability to look death in the face, was the guarantor of our victory. These words of the President, who raised his fist for 44 days, are memorized in the language of everyone from infancy to old age: "This fist is a symbol of unity of the people, the army, the president, it is not only a fist, it is an iron fist. We are proud that as a result of the leadership of our Supreme Commander-in-Chief and the unity of the people and the army, we have liberated Karabakh. Karabagh is ours! Karabakh is Azerbaijan! Long live the Supreme Commander-in-Chief! Long live the Glorious Azerbaijan Army! Love to the people of Azerbaijan! Long live Azerbaijan!