The first meeting of scientific council of SRSC of ANAS was held in January 22, 2021
The director of the Scientific Center PhD on physics Yusif Shukurlu noted the importance of the victory gained as a result of 44-day "Patriotic War" under the leadership of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic, Commander in chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev and the memory of our compatriots killed in the war was commemorated with a minute of silence.
After new composition of the Council is approved the director of Scientific Center PhD on physics Yusif Shukurlu informed about the results scientific and scientific-organizational activity of SRSC in 2020.
In connection with the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev dated January 5, 2021 about the proclamation of 2021 as the “Year of Nizami Ganjavi” in the Republic of Azerbaijan, a discussion was held on the measures to be implemented in SRSC of ANAS and making action plan in this direction in 2021 was assigned the head of “Folklore and crafts” department P.Aliyeva.
The plans of departments of SRSC for 2021was discussed and affirmed.
An election was held for the vacant position for scientific worker in ANAS SRSC and Sultanov Aladdin Osman (PhD on philosophy) was elected for this position.