The event dedicated to the 30th anniversary of January 20 tragedy was held in SRSC
On January 17, 2020 the ceremony dedicated to the 30th anniversary of January 20 tragedy was opened by the director of ANAS Sheki Regional Scientific Center, PhD on physics, docent Yusif Shukurlu and he reported the theme named “The 20th of January is a new page in heroic history of our people”. The reporter valued the legal and political evaluation of Great Lider Haydar Aliyev for 20 January tragedy. Docent Yusif Shukurlu commented on the importance of scientific and historical research about January 20 and he said academician R.A.Mehdiyev’s book named “Genocide facts against Azerbaijanis” was the first major scientific and analytical research and added that the most important difference of this work from others was for the first time the author wrote January 20 events in a deep historical and scientific plan and in a global historical context. Academician Ramiz   Mehdiyev investigated the historical and socio-political origins of the bloody tragedy committed in January 20, 1990 in Baku, looked at it in a very wide and long period of time, and made important generalizations in this direction. Because this source allows you to evaluate the events and processes related to January 20 tragedy from a scientific point of view.
In the event dedicated to January 20 head of “Historical heritage and ethnography” department, doctorate Rahim Hasanov, the employee of this department, doctorate Elchin Veliyev shared their interesting opinions with the participants of the event.