The next meeting of Scientific Council of ANAS SRSC was held on November 01, 2019
Five issues were included to the agenda of the meeting. As first issue the reports of department heads were discussed and exchanged ideas around the most important scientific results. Deputy director on scientific affairs, PhD on biology Farhad Azizov continued the meeting with the information about “3/4 paragraph on the execution of tasks from the program speech of Ilham Aliyev-the president of the Azerbaijan Republic  in the common meeting of ANAS,  decision of BMSS dated January 25, 2019 No       4 /1, the report of 2019 on National Strategy for 2017-2020 about saving biodiversity in the Azerbaijan Republic, execution of tasks assigned to ANAS SRSC in State program for the years of 2018-2025 about the development of Sericulture and Cocoon production in the Azerbaijan Republic, and about the execution of decision No 1 /1 dated May 01, 2019 of ANAS common meeting. About the third issue prof. Firedun Ibrahimov informed. He informed the members of the council with the decision No 14 /5 dated October 16, 2019 of ANAS Presidium and sounded his offers in the direction of execution of the decision. Scientifical secretary of ANAS SRSC, PhD on math V.Abdurahmanov informed about the publication of “Life sciences and Biomedical” of ANAS and “Red book of Azerbaijan”. About the last issue of the agenda – organization of essay competition for “Nesimi- 650” head of Folklore department, dissertate P.Zakirova informed.
Appropriate decisions about each issue of Scientific Council were adopted. The members of Council were active in the discussion.