International scientific conference “Actual problems of modern linguistics”
International scientific conference
“Actual problems of modern linguistics”
Pakize Zakirova, the head of “Folklore and crafts” department of Sheki Regional Scientific Center of ANAS, has participated in the International Scientific Conference named “Actual problems of modern linguistics” dedicated to the 90th anniversary of Afad Gurbanov, the outstanding linguist-turkologist, public figure, member of Academy of Sciences of ANAS and a number of foreign countries, founder of modern Azerbaijani alphabet and school of onomastic. The Conference was held in Baku,  in Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, In June 07, 2019. Outstanding scientific and educational figures from Turkey, Russia, Tatarstan, Bashkortostan, Turkmenistan, Bulgaria, Latvia, Georgia, Serbia and other countries, and delegations of The Ministry of Education of the Azerbaijan Republic, and ANAS have participated in the conference.
The participants looked at the exhibition and documentary film made for the occasion of the jubilee after the opening of sturdy of Afad Gurbanov In the conference. The conference continued its work in 4 sections after the meeting. Pakize Zakirova’s article named “Phonetic events in Russian Originals in Sheki Dialects” was met with interest by participants representing different science centers. At the end, the participants were given certificates.