From April 07, 2019 to April 12, 2019 the 9th International conference of Black Sea, Caspian Sea and Central Asia Silk Association (BACSA) with the appeal “Invitation to saving and restoration of sericulture – problems and perspectives – SERVIVAL 2019” was held.
In the conference many issues about the development of sericulture in Black Sea, Caspian Sea and Central Asia were discussed between ministry of Agriculture of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara of the Republic of Georgia and Georgian Academy of Agricultural Sciences and the delegations of the countries which were the members of BACSA.
In the conference there were many reports about mulberry and silkworm growing, cocoon and silk production, silkworm and feed plants pathology, research in breeding and bacteriology, prospects and technologies of smart materials, technologies after cocoon, development of silk institutions and trade. Director of ANAS Sheki Regional Scientific Center doc. Yusif Shukurlu, head of “Selection of mulberry silkworm” department doc. Gudret Bekirov, scientific worker of this department Zerintaj Shukurova, docent of Ganja Livestock Scientific Research Institute Namig Hesenov and dissertate of Azerbaijan State Agrarian University Gulnar Bagirova participated in the conference.
On April 8 the president of BACSA prof. Panomir Tzenov opened the conference and discussions and listening were continued under the leadership of the coordinators of other countries of BACSA and vise-president of 9th conference prof. Elgudja Shapokidze. In the meetings and discussions of the conference the delegations of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Bulgaria, China, India, Italy, Poland, Romania, Russia, Tajikistan, and Turkey and other participants spoke about the problems and perspectives of international sericulture.
The employees of SRSC took an active part in the ceremony. The director of Scientific Center PhD on physics, docent Y.Shukurlu and Z.Shukurova’s “The diffusion kinetics of physetin molecules to thread all three stages of dyeing fibroin thread with physetin”, head of “Selection of mulberry silkworm” department, doc. Guduret Bekirov and Zerintaj Yusifova’s “The selection of new silkworm sort and hybrids” and “The results of production practice for defining clean and durable mulberry plant sorts”   M.Hajiyev, N.Hesenov and other’s “Affection of phosphor fertilizer to Khanlar mulberry plant sort”  G.Bagirova’s “The stimulation of the development of silkworm in Ganja-Kazakh region” reports were listened. At the end the organizers of the conference were grateful to the participants.
On April 10 the participants of the conference went to “Botanic garden” and got acquainted rare tropical and subtropical flora there. So, the 9th International conference of BACSA was very productive.
On April 11 the three employees of ANAS SRSC – Y.Shukurlu, G.Bekirov, Z.Shukurlu returned to Motherland.