Regional Scientific Centers of ANAS reported about the activities of the past year
On March 15, the last meeting of the Presidium of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences was held. First of all, the President of ANAS, academician Akif Alizade  presented Diplomas of ANAS to corresponding members of ANAS Vagif Guliyev for 60th and Khalil Gasimov for 75th anniversaries.
In the event the report on the theme of "the position of scientific research on Ganja branch and future development directions" by academician-secretary of Ganja branch of ANAS, academician Fuad Aliyev was listened.
Then, the director of Sheki Regional Scientific Center, PhD on physics-mathematics Yusif Shukurlu made a report about scientific and scientific-organizational activity in 2016.
Y.Shukurlu who was elected a member to Executive Committee of BACSA (Black Sea, Caspian Sea and Central Asia Silk Association), spoke about his being the contact person of this organization on Azerbaijan and doing some works in the direction of enlarging the cooperation with the organization. He emphasized making business plans about the production of biologically active substances, vegetable oils, flavors, dye matters on the basis of medicinal plants, expansion of ownership activities in the field of sericulture, cultivation of mulberry silkworm with innovative methods, building modern barns for cocoon production.
The report discussed after being heard, with the decision of the Presidium Sheki Regional Scientific Center was given assignment according to "Azerbaijan 2020: vision to future" development conception in the direction of "Making agro-ecological development model of the north-west region of Azerbaijan" about realizing events and state important works in the frame of cooperation with relevant institutions of ANAS and international organizations.
Then, annual report of Lankaran Regional Scientific Center of ANAS was listened about scientific and scientific-organizational actions of 2016.
In the meeting it has looked at the issue about the election of ANAS membership on biophysics specialty. Academician-secretary of Physics-Mathematics and Technical Sciences Department of ANAS, corresponding member of ANAS Nazim Mammadov, noted reminding the decision dated December 7, 2016 of the Presidium, in the announcement about ANAS membership vacancies, one vacancy considered for associated membership on biophysics specialty for Biology and Medical Sciences Department of Academy. Nazim Mammadov who noted ascribing of biophysics to physics sciences for fundamental scientific-methodological basis, emphasized expedient holding the elections on this specialty in Physics-Mathematics and Technical Sciences Section. Taking this into account, the Presidium decided holding the elections in Physics-Mathematics and Technical Sciences Department for one vacancy for associated member of ANAS on biophysics specialty.
The next issue was the partially change in the structure of Shamakhi Astrophysical Observatory named N. Tusi. The names of some departments of the organization were changed. Except this, new departments were created as Star atmospheres physics and magnetism, Double stars and Eruptive processes, Galaxies and star formation processes.
In the meeting it was decided senior researcher of Spectroscopic ellipseometria laboratory of the Institute of Physics of ANAS, PhD on physics Bakhshi Mehdiyev sending on an official journey for six months for practice to Nagoya Technology University of Japan.
At the end the Presidium decided awarding diplomas of ANAS for 75th anniversary of corresponding member of ANAS, Doctor of Science in Architecture Jafar Giyasi and also holding scientific session about life and creature of the scientist, taking into account his attendance in Azerbaijan architectural sciences.