The meeting dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Khojaly tragedy was held on February 24, 2017 in Sheki Regional Scientific Center
Feb 24, 2017 | 08:33
The director of the scientific center PhD. Yusif Shukurlu who declare the meeting prepared for the 25th   anniversary of Khojaly tragedy open, spoke about historical roots of this event. According to him, because of the inexperience of the authorities of that time Azerbaijan was isolated and included to the information blockade. From February 25 night to 26, 1992, Armenian armed forces with the help of the 366th Motorized Rifle Regiment of former USSR situated in Khankendi attacked unarmed and helpless Khojaly city. Firstly, the city was surrounded by Armenian troops from four sides, then powerful and ruthless fire opened from artillery and heavy military equipment to Khojaly and in less time the fire began in the city and completely covered in flames. City defenders and local residents were forced to leave the city. on February 26 till 5 o'clock in the morning the city was occupied by the armenians.
In one night old Khojaly was destroyed.
People who are forced to leave the city run to the mountains, forests. In everywhere armed armenians shot civilians and massacred. So, many-many girls-brides were captivated, taken hostage. Although many people run to the forests, mountains, most of them died from cold and frost.
As a result of armenian barbarism, 613 people were killed, 487 people became invalid, 1275 civilians - elderly people, children and women were captivated and incurred armenian insults and offenses. The fortune of 150 people is still unknown.
It was a real genocide. 106 of killed 613 people in Khojali are women, 63 children and 70 elderly people.
In Khojaly tragedy, 8 families were killed, 24 children lost both parents and 130 children one of them.
56 people were killed with special cruelty and brutality in this crime. They were burned alive, beheaded, their faces peeled, eyes of children removed, the bellies of pregnant women cut with bayonet. The armenians have insulted the dead bodies.
Khojaly tragedy is in the same level with the most horrible and brutal tragedies of the XX century-Khatyn and Hiroshima.
Azerbaijan people and state will never forget Khojaly tragedy.
The President of the Azerbaijan Republic Heydar Aliyev chartered on March 1, 1994 about it. With the decision of the National Assembly of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the 26th of February was declared "Khojaly genocide and national mourning day", the information was given to all international organizations about it.
The event ended  with remembering Khojaly martyrs with 1 minute silence.