8th BACSA INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE “Climate changes and chemicals – the new sericulture challenges” “CLISERI” 2017 Sheki, Azerbaijan April 2nd – 7th 2017 Letter of Open Invitation 2nd announcement Dear Colleagues, I would like remind you that the 8th BACSA international conference “Climate changes and chemicals – the new sericulture challenges”, “CLISERI” 2017 will be held at Sheki, Azerbaijan from 2nd to 7th April 2017. The Regional Scientific Center of Sheki (RSCSh) of National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (ANAS), Sheki, Azerbaijan is hosting the meeting in collaboration with the Black, Caspian Seas and Central Asia Silk Association (BACSA). We appreciate presenting contributions on the main Conference topic as well as country reports, science and technology papers in the field of mulberry and non-mulberry silkworms, cocoon and silk production, pathology, breeding and bacology, using silkworm and mulberry for non-textile purposes, post-cocoon technologies, silk enterprise and trade. Exhibition sessions will also be organized for equipment tools and sericultural products. Those who require a personalized letter of invitation for the purpose of travel documents to Azerbaijan may wish to contact:
Black, Caspian Seas and Central Asia Silk Association (BACSA)
Statutory office: 5 A. Stamboliiski Str., Vratza 3000 Bulgaria;Tel: + 359 888 479 438
Fax: + 359 92 642028; e-mail: ; Web:
Branch office for Europe: Agricultural Experiment Station of Komotini, under N.AG.RE.F., Merarhias serron 18, Komotini 69100, Greece; Tel. 00302531022731; Fax. 0030531033556; e-mail:
Branch office for Central Asia: Uzbek Sericulture Research Institute, 1 Ipakchi Str., Tashkent, Uzbekistan; Tel: +998712490766, Fax:+998712490061; e-mail:
Dr. YUSIF SHUKURLU, Director, Regional Scientific Center of Sheki, Sheki, Azerbaijan, 24 L. Abdillauev Str., 5500 Sheki Tel: (+994 24) 2461712; (+994 50) 6556868; (+994 55) 4993040 Fax.: (+994 24) 2461712